Seattle theater critics announce nominees for 2nd annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

Seattle theater critics announce nominees for 2nd annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards

0 338
Nominee for Excellent Musical - The Producers (photo Jay Koh)

Nominee for Excellent Musical - The Producers (photo Jay Koh)

Seattle’s loosely associated group of theater critics, Seattle Theater Writers, has announced a slate of nominees this year, for their second annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards.

Last year, only a slate of winners was announced. Including nominees is a natural expansion of the typical award process as the Gypsys become a more entrenched annual occurrence. What remains the same is the wide variety of productions and numbers of theaters that are included in the nominations, demonstrating a comprehensive look at much of the theater that is performed in Seattle each year.

The 32 categories include 15 that are divided into two divisions, this year labeled Large Budget and Small Budget, and two categories that need no separation due to budget concerns. Last year, the divisions sported the names “Equity” and “Non-Equity” leading to possible assumptions that the divisions were somehow based on actors being of more value or less due to union membership. STW members are adamant that, in fact, no such value exists, and great acting can be found in any size professional theater. So, relabeling the divisions is a way to point to a disparity in economic access, which was the point of dividing the awards into two divisions from the beginning.

Winners will be announced on Friday, January 25th.

The 2012 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by individual\’s last name or title of play) are:

Excellence in Production of a Play

(Large Budget):

Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

The Pitmen Painters — ACT Theatre

(Small Budget):

Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Kittens in a Cage — Annex Theatre

Superior Donuts — Seattle Public Theater Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Excellence in Production of a Musical

(Large Budget):

The Producers — Village Theatre

(Small Budget):

A Mouse Who Knows Me — Annex Theatre

Avenue Q — Balagan Theatre

Spring Awakening — Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Direction of a Play

(Large Budget):

Gabriel Baron — Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Valerie Curtis-Newton — Dirty Story — Intiman Theatre

Allison Narver — Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Jeff Steitzer — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Russ Banham — Superior Donuts — Seattle Public Theater

David Burnett — Torso — Printer\’s Devil Theatre

Desdemona Chiang — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Suzanne Cohen — Odin’s Horse — Mirror Stage Company

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

(Large Budget):

Steve Tomkins — The Producers — Village Theatre

(Small Budget):

Eric Ankrim — Avenue Q — Balagan Theatre

Eric Ankrim — Spring Awakening — Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor

(Large Budget):

Mark Anders — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

Ryan Higgins — Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

David Hogan — The Art of Racing in the Rain — Book-It Repertory

Trieu Tran — Uncle Ho to Uncle Sam — ACT Theatre

(Small Budget):

Richard N. Sloniker — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

John Q. Smith — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actress

(Large Budget):

Suzanne Bouchard — The Glass Menagerie — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Kirsten Potter — Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Jennifer Lee Taylor — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Mary Ewald — Happy Days — New City Theater

Hannah Victoria Franklin — White Hot — Marxiano Productions

Sarah Milici — Suddenly Last Summer — Theatre 9/12

Sarah Rudinoff — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor — any non-lead

(Large Budget):

Peter Crook — Clybourne Park — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Nick DeSantis — The Producers — Village Theatre

Jason Harber — Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Dan Kremer — Antony and Cleopatra — Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Dumi — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Stephen Hando — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Charles Norris — Superior Donuts — Seattle Public Theater

Ray Tagavilla — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actress — any non-lead

(Large Budget):

E. Faye Butler — Pullman Porter Blues — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Ryah Nixon — Rent — The 5th Avenue Theatre

Jeanne Paulsen — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Susannah Burney — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Angela DiMarco — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Nike Imoru — Titus Andronicus — upstart crow

Morgan Rowe — Emerald City — Live Girls! Theater

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble

(Large Budget):

Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop (Ryan Higgins, Jason Harber, Timothy Hyland, Galen Joseph Osier, MJ Sieber, Rhonda J. Soikowski)

Old Times — ACT Theatre (Anne Allgood, Cheyenne Casebier, Jeffrey Frace) Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre (Kirsten Potter, Basil Harris, Montana von Fliss)

The Pitmen Painters — ACT Theatre (Daniel Brockley, Christine Marie Brown, Frank Lawler, Charles Leggett, Jason Marr, Joseph P. McCarthy, Morgan Rowe, R. Hamilton Wright)

(Small Budget):

Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope (Richard Nguyen Sloniker, Dumi, Ray Tagavilla, Patrick Allcorn, Angela DiMarco)

Kittens in a Cage — Annex Theatre (Francesca Mondelli, Katie Driscoll, Lisa Viertel, Laurel Ryan, Tracy Leigh, Erin PIke, Erin Stewart)

Titus Andronicus — upstart crow (Amy Thone, Kate Wisniewski, Tracy Hyland, Brenda Joyner, Rhonda Soikowski, Kelly Kitchens, Ki Gottberg, Nike Imoru, Peggy Gannon, Sarah Harlett, Therese Diekhans, Zoey Belyea, Kacey Shiflet, Nicole Merat, Terri Weagant, Donna Wood)

Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre (Sarah Rudinoff, John Q. Smith, Stephen Hando, Susanna Burney, Emily Chisholm)

Excellence in Set Design

(Large Budget):

Scott Bradley — Clybourne Park — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Matthew Smucker — Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Carey Wong — A Single Shard — Seattle Children’s Theater

(Small Budget):

Bryan Boyd and Suzi Tucker — The Illusion — Sound Theater Company

Timothy Siciliano — The Skriker — Janice Findley Productions

Craig Wollam — Superior Donuts — Seattle Public Theater

Deanna Zibello — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Excellence in Costume Design

(Large Budget):

Ron Erickson — Accidental Death of an Anarchist — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Catherine Hunt — Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Deanne Middleton — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

Deb Trout — Romeo and Juliet — Intiman Theatre

(Small Budget):

Eve Cohen — The Skriker — Janice Findley Productions

Katie Hegarty — The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls — WET

Nina Moser — Happy Days — New City Theater

Kimberley Newton — Titus Andronicus — upstart crow

Excellence in Lighting Design

(Large Budget):

Michelle Habeck — A Single Shard — Seattle Children’s Theatre

L.B. Morse — Hedda Gabler — Intiman Theatre

Rick Paulsen — No Man’s Land — ACT Theatre

Andrew D. Smith — Pygmalion — Seattle Shakespeare Company

(Small Budget):

Robert Aguilar — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Amiya Brown — The Skriker — Janice Findley Productions

Geoff Korff — Titus Andronicus — upstart crow

Jessica Trundy — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Excellence in Sound Design

(Large Budget):

Evan Mosher — The Bells — Strawberry Theatre Workshop

Chris R. Walker — Or, — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Robertson Witmer — The Art of Racing in the Rain — Book-It Repertory

(Small Budget):

Paul Hansen — The Skriker — Janice Findley Productions

Michael White Hayes — Team of Heroes: Behind Closed Doors — Annex Theatre

Jay Weinland — Odin’s Horse — Mirror Stage Company

Excellence in Musical Direction

(Large Budget):

Jmichael — Pullman Porter Blues — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Tim Symons and Bruce Monroe — The Producers — Village Theatre

(Small Budget):

Kimberley Dare — Spring Awakening — Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Choreography or Movement

(Large Budget):

Kristin Bohr Holland — The Producers — Village Theatre

Sonya Dawkins — Pullman Porter Blues — Seattle Repertory Theatre

Denis Jones — Damn Yankees — The 5th Avenue Theatre

(Small Budget):

Pat Graney — The Skriker — Janice Findley Productions

Paul Ray — Disco Pigs — Sound Theater Company and Giant Productions

Lexi Scamehorn and Kathryn Van Meter — Spring Awakening — Balagan Theatre

Excellence in Local Playwriting

Kelleen Conway Blanchard — Kittens in a Cage — Annex Theatre

Keri Healey — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

S.P. Miskowski — Emerald City — Live Girls! Theater

Robert Schenkkan — A Single Shard — Seattle Children’s Theatre

Excellence in Local Composing

John Ackerman — Torso — Printer’s Devil Theatre

Christian “Lil Kriz” Beeber — Jesus Hopped the A Train — Azeotrope

Myra Platt and Theresa Holmes — Prairie Nocturne — Book-It Repertory

Anastasia Workman — Cafe Nordo: Somethin’s Burning